Tuesday, January 28, 2020

 


Market Snapshot
17,500.88 +58.36 (+0.33%)

Market Indices
Name Last Change Percent
S&P TSX Composite17,500.88+58.36+0.33%
S&P TSX Venture575.63+1.87+0.33%
TSX 60 Index1,155.72+4.38+0.38%
Canadian Dollar0.75961-0.00046-0.06%

S&P Select Sectors
Health Care
+4.44%
Information
+1.76%
Industrials
+0.88%
Telecom Services
+0.51%
Energy
+0.49%
Financial
+0.40%
Oil and Gas
+0.34%
TSX - Composite
+0.33%
TSX - Venture
+0.33%
Diversified Banks
+0.19%
Utilities
-0.05%
Consumer Discretionary
-0.08%
Real Estate
-0.10%
Consumer Staples
-1.02%
Materials
-1.24%

Leaders
Gainers Losers Most Active
Sym Last Change Percent
HMMJ.TO9.23+0.42+4.77%
ZQQ.TO67.37+1.12+1.69%
XHY.TO19.25+0.25+1.32%
HBF.TO10.11+0.12+1.20%
ZEM.TO20.37+0.22+1.09%
XSP.TO36.10+0.35+0.98%
VFV.TO76.60+0.64+0.84%
ZSP.TO47.45+0.39+0.83%
XAW.TO28.26+0.22+0.78%
HPF.TO3.92+0.03+0.77%
VEE.TO34.22+0.26+0.77%
HHL.TO7.99+0.05+0.63%
FIE.TO7.37+0.04+0.55%
XIU.TO26.39+0.13+0.50%

Market Momentum
 TSXTSX-V
Advancing Issues3,212 (67.58%)1,472 (45.62%)
Declining Issues1,390 (29.24%)1,082 (33.53%)
Unchanged Issues151 (3.18%)673 (20.86%)
Advancing Shares4,080,860,600269,573,700
Declining Shares1,377,944,100162,793,500
Unchanged Shares59,277,50064,296,100
New Highs279
New Lows34

AP Headlines
CP Headlines
 CEO walks back pledge to fix homes damaged in Houston
 Nissan to offer severance packages to older US workers
 Autistic futures trader who triggered crash spared
 Mexico tries to sell presidential jet to Canada;
 Bad timing: New virus poses threat to fragile world
 Business Highlights
 J. Crew hires former Victoria's Secret exec to take
 How major US stock indexes fared Tuesday
 EBay: 4Q Earnings Snapshot
 Starbucks' results top estimates but coronavirus slows
 Apple's banner holiday-season quarter tops projections
 Apple: Fiscal 1Q Earnings Snapshot
 CN Q4 earnings drop following week-long strike, weaker
 Most actively traded companies on the TSX
 Starbucks: Fiscal 1Q Earnings Snapshot
 
© 2020 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.