Sunday, December 8, 2019

 


Market Snapshot
16,996.97 +142.05 (+0.84%)

Market Indices
Name Last Change Percent
S&P TSX Composite16,996.97+142.05+0.84%
S&P TSX Venture537.82+0.71+0.13%
TSX 60 Index1,122.48+11.30+1.02%
Canadian Dollar0.75395-0.00048-0.06%

S&P Select Sectors
Energy
+4.49%
Oil and Gas
+3.15%
Industrials
+1.31%
Consumer Staples
+1.06%
Telecom Services
+0.89%
Health Care
+0.84%
TSX - Composite
+0.84%
Consumer Discretionary
+0.56%
Financial
+0.51%
Information
+0.46%
Utilities
+0.37%
Diversified Banks
+0.14%
TSX - Venture
+0.13%
Real Estate
-0.04%
Materials
-0.49%

Leaders
Gainers Losers Most Active
Sym Last Change Percent
XEG.TO8.77+0.38+4.53%
ZSP.TO46.00+0.68+1.50%
HXT.TO37.60+0.41+1.10%
XIU.TO25.49+0.26+1.03%
ZWC.TO18.96+0.17+0.90%
XSP.TO35.01+0.31+0.89%
XIC.TO27.15+0.22+0.82%
VBAL.TO26.54+0.20+0.76%
DLR.TO13.48+0.08+0.60%
ZLB.TO35.20+0.20+0.57%
XFN.TO39.85+0.20+0.50%
ZWU.TO13.98+0.06+0.43%
HHL.TO7.92+0.03+0.38%
HMMJ.TO8.97+0.03+0.34%

Market Momentum
 TSXTSX-V
Advancing Issues3,367 (70.42%)1,557 (48.29%)
Declining Issues1,280 (26.77%)978 (30.33%)
Unchanged Issues134 (2.80%)689 (21.37%)
Advancing Shares4,034,211,400278,863,200
Declining Shares1,240,819,600131,584,200
Unchanged Shares76,305,40094,908,800
New Highs209
New Lows19

AP Headlines
© 2019 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.