Sunday, December 15, 2019

 


Market Snapshot
17,003.13 +56.23 (+0.33%)

Market Indices
Name Last Change Percent
S&P TSX Composite17,003.13+56.23+0.33%
S&P TSX Venture540.53+4.01+0.75%
TSX 60 Index1,122.93+2.84+0.25%
Canadian Dollar0.75922+0.00081+0.11%

S&P Select Sectors
Information
+1.17%
Materials
+0.92%
TSX - Venture
+0.75%
Financial
+0.58%
Industrials
+0.45%
Diversified Banks
+0.35%
TSX - Composite
+0.33%
Utilities
+0.30%
Oil and Gas
+0.20%
Real Estate
+0.03%
Consumer Discretionary
unch
Energy
-0.01%
Telecom Services
-0.50%
Consumer Staples
-0.88%
Health Care
-1.05%

Leaders
Gainers Losers Most Active
Sym Last Change Percent
ZDI.TO21.70+0.28+1.31%
XLB.TO25.72+0.32+1.26%
ZFL.TO18.56+0.22+1.20%
DIVS.TO16.52+0.13+0.79%
XGD.TO15.68+0.12+0.77%
XDV.TO25.74+0.18+0.70%
XGB.TO22.20+0.15+0.68%
CPD.TO12.20+0.08+0.66%
XBB.TO31.90+0.19+0.60%
TPRF.TO8.84+0.05+0.57%
ZAG.TO15.94+0.09+0.57%
XFN.TO39.84+0.18+0.45%
ZLU.TO38.90+0.17+0.44%
XIN.TO27.76+0.12+0.43%

Market Momentum
 TSXTSX-V
Advancing Issues2,077 (43.46%)1,583 (48.68%)
Declining Issues2,559 (53.55%)977 (30.04%)
Unchanged Issues143 (2.99%)692 (21.28%)
Advancing Shares2,479,113,700339,201,800
Declining Shares3,168,396,700193,102,800
Unchanged Shares67,161,400124,102,100
New Highs119
New Lows110

AP Headlines
CP Headlines
 Cyberattack on New Orleans city computers called
 Under pressure, Hallmark pulls gay-themed wedding ads
 Nicaragua nationalizes fuel firm 2 days after US
 Banker, New York City saviour Felix Rohatyn dies at 91
 California utility scrambles to renegotiate wildfire
 China welcomes preliminary deal in trade war it blames
 Santa Monica hotel built without permits can remain
 California governor rejects $13.5 billion PG&E
 OSC rejects call to block HBC bid, but says circular
 State mounts largest crackdown on illegal pot shops in
 Cyberattack, ransomware hobbles New Orleans city
 Large hospital system says it was hit by ransomware
 Bentley to restructure by closing 88 stores and
 Business Highlights
 How major US stock indexes fared Friday
 
© 2019 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.