Friday, January 17, 2020

 


Market Snapshot
17,540.40 +55.63 (+0.32%)

Market Indices
Name Last Change Percent
S&P TSX Composite17,540.40+55.63+0.32%
S&P TSX Venture585.49+2.38+0.41%
TSX 60 Index1,155.29+3.74+0.32%
Canadian Dollar0.76534-0.00137-0.18%

S&P Select Sectors
Consumer Discretionary
+0.80%
Health Care
+0.69%
Information
+0.53%
Financial
+0.51%
Industrials
+0.49%
TSX - Venture
+0.41%
Utilities
+0.38%
TSX - Composite
+0.32%
Diversified Banks
+0.31%
Telecom Services
+0.24%
Real Estate
+0.19%
Consumer Staples
+0.12%
Materials
+0.12%
Oil and Gas
-0.54%
Energy
-0.87%

Leaders
Gainers Losers Most Active
Sym Last Change Percent
HMMJ.TO9.81+0.13+1.34%
HUV.TO2.36+0.02+0.85%
XIU.TO26.34+0.09+0.34%
ZEB.TO29.92+0.09+0.30%
XIC.TO27.92+0.09+0.32%
ZWU.TO14.28+0.05+0.35%
FIE.TO7.40+0.02+0.27%
DLR.TO13.21+0.02+0.15%

Market Momentum
 TSXTSX-V
Advancing Issues2,339 (50.74%)1,107 (50.20%)
Declining Issues2,132 (46.25%)621 (28.16%)
Unchanged Issues139 (3.02%)477 (21.63%)
Advancing Shares800,611,30085,813,300
Declining Shares522,237,50044,856,500
Unchanged Shares21,409,30019,502,700
New Highs239
New Lows11

AP Headlines
© 2020 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.