Friday, January 17, 2020

 


Market Snapshot
17,543.95 +59.18 (+0.34%)

Market Indices
Name Last Change Percent
S&P TSX Composite17,543.95+59.18+0.34%
S&P TSX Venture585.02+1.91+0.33%
TSX 60 Index1,155.61+4.06+0.35%
Canadian Dollar0.76574-0.00097-0.13%

S&P Select Sectors
Consumer Discretionary
+0.84%
Health Care
+0.84%
Information
+0.53%
Financial
+0.50%
Industrials
+0.48%
Utilities
+0.44%
TSX - Composite
+0.34%
TSX - Venture
+0.33%
Diversified Banks
+0.28%
Telecom Services
+0.25%
Real Estate
+0.23%
Consumer Staples
+0.15%
Materials
+0.10%
Oil and Gas
-0.41%
Energy
-0.71%

Leaders
Gainers Losers Most Active
Sym Last Change Percent
HMMJ.TO9.81+0.13+1.34%
HUV.TO2.36+0.02+0.85%
XIU.TO26.33+0.08+0.30%
ZEB.TO29.91+0.08+0.27%
XIC.TO27.92+0.09+0.32%
ZWU.TO14.29+0.06+0.42%
FIE.TO7.39+0.01+0.14%
DLR.TO13.21+0.02+0.15%

Market Momentum
 TSXTSX-V
Advancing Issues2,285 (49.46%)1,124 (49.69%)
Declining Issues2,200 (47.62%)635 (28.07%)
Unchanged Issues135 (2.92%)503 (22.24%)
Advancing Shares878,060,50086,790,400
Declining Shares602,170,90052,271,100
Unchanged Shares14,518,60028,023,400
New Highs279
New Lows11

AP Headlines
© 2020 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.