Sunday, December 8, 2019

 


Market Snapshot
16,996.97 +142.05 (+0.84%)

Market Indices
Name Last Change Percent
S&P TSX Composite16,996.97+142.05+0.84%
S&P TSX Venture537.82+0.71+0.13%
TSX 60 Index1,122.48+11.30+1.02%
Canadian Dollar0.75386-0.00057-0.08%

S&P Select Sectors
Energy
+4.49%
Oil and Gas
+3.15%
Industrials
+1.31%
Consumer Staples
+1.06%
Telecom Services
+0.89%
Health Care
+0.84%
TSX - Composite
+0.84%
Consumer Discretionary
+0.56%
Financial
+0.51%
Information
+0.46%
Utilities
+0.37%
Diversified Banks
+0.14%
TSX - Venture
+0.13%
Real Estate
-0.04%
Materials
-0.49%

Leaders
Gainers Losers Most Active
Sym Last Change Percent
XEG.TO8.77+0.38+4.53%
ZSP.TO46.00+0.68+1.50%
HXT.TO37.60+0.41+1.10%
XIU.TO25.49+0.26+1.03%
ZWC.TO18.96+0.17+0.90%
XSP.TO35.01+0.31+0.89%
XIC.TO27.15+0.22+0.82%
VBAL.TO26.54+0.20+0.76%
DLR.TO13.48+0.08+0.60%
ZLB.TO35.20+0.20+0.57%
XFN.TO39.85+0.20+0.50%
ZWU.TO13.98+0.06+0.43%
HHL.TO7.92+0.03+0.38%
HMMJ.TO8.97+0.03+0.34%

Market Momentum
 TSXTSX-V
Advancing Issues3,367 (70.42%)1,557 (48.29%)
Declining Issues1,280 (26.77%)978 (30.33%)
Unchanged Issues134 (2.80%)689 (21.37%)
Advancing Shares4,034,211,400278,863,200
Declining Shares1,240,819,600131,584,200
Unchanged Shares76,305,40094,908,800
New Highs209
New Lows19

AP Headlines
CP Headlines
 Japan economy markets 4th straight quarter of growth
 Asian shares rise after buying mood on Wall Street
 Average US price of gas drops 1 penny per gallon to
 Business economists see US slowing but avoiding
 Gannett: ‘Frontline’ reporting jobs will
 Five things to watch for in the Canadian business
 Meet the apparel companies holding out against the
 Ukraine, IMF reach $5.5 billion agreement
 Google taps into Montreal's rich gaming industry for
 Climate scientists try to cut their own carbon
 SpaceX delivers 'mighty mice,' worms, robot to space
 Ukraine faces new challenges in peace talks with
 China's trade with US sinks in November amid tariff
 
© 2019 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.