Friday, February 21, 2020

 


Market Snapshot
17,944.06 +18.70 (+0.10%)

Market Indices
Name Last Change Percent
S&P TSX Composite17,944.06+18.70+0.10%
S&P TSX Venture581.18-0.51-0.09%
TSX 60 Index1,182.42+1.11+0.09%
Canadian Dollar0.75367-0.00043-0.06%

S&P Select Sectors
Real Estate
+0.82%
Oil and Gas
+0.40%
Financial
+0.38%
Energy
+0.34%
Consumer Discretionary
+0.34%
Diversified Banks
+0.23%
Health Care
+0.15%
Materials
+0.11%
TSX - Composite
+0.10%
Utilities
+0.06%
Industrials
-0.01%
TSX - Venture
-0.09%
Consumer Staples
-0.39%
Information
-0.55%
Telecom Services
-1.21%

Leaders
Gainers Losers Most Active
Sym Last Change Percent
HUV.TO24.69+0.77+3.22%
HMMJ.TO8.82+0.14+1.61%
XRE.TO21.29+0.20+0.95%
CGL.TO13.59+0.08+0.59%
ZWH.TO21.74+0.11+0.51%
VAB.TO26.58+0.10+0.38%
ZAG.TO16.30+0.05+0.31%
XFN.TO41.79+0.13+0.31%
XGD.TO17.11+0.05+0.29%
FIE.TO7.44+0.02+0.27%
XEG.TO8.56+0.02+0.23%
XBB.TO32.60+0.07+0.22%
DLR.TO13.42+0.03+0.22%
ZWC.TO19.43+0.04+0.21%

Market Momentum
 TSXTSX-V
Advancing Issues2,569 (54.28%)1,276 (39.00%)
Declining Issues2,014 (42.55%)1,325 (40.50%)
Unchanged Issues150 (3.17%)671 (20.51%)
Advancing Shares3,390,953,800306,417,500
Declining Shares3,060,203,200249,040,500
Unchanged Shares127,002,80088,120,000
New Highs509
New Lows59

AP Headlines
CP Headlines
 California allows alternative to rooftop solar on new
 TekSavvy files Competition Bureau complaint seeking
 Higher oilsands volumes drive beat as Inter Pipeline
 Lawsuit: 52 people faked Uber accidents for insurance
 Business Highlights
 Major shipper steers clear of Halifax port as rail
 Kia recalls SUVs, vans; electrical problem can cause
 Domino's Pizza, E-Trade rise, Boston Beer, Six Flags
 How major US stock indexes fared Thursday
 Most actively traded companies on the TSX
 Independent theatres accuse Cineplex of
 Telus CEO says $1 billion of spending, 5,000 jobs at
 
© 2020 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.