Saturday, August 17, 2019

 


Market Snapshot
16,149.79 +137.26 (+0.86%)

Market Indices
Name Last Change Percent
S&P TSX Composite16,149.79+137.26+0.86%
S&P TSX Venture570.43+1.65+0.29%
TSX 60 Index1,067.12+10.16+0.96%
Canadian Dollar0.75338+0.00234+0.31%

S&P Select Sectors
Health Care
+2.14%
Industrials
+1.65%
Information
+1.46%
Consumer Discretionary
+1.18%
Energy
+1.04%
Consumer Staples
+1.04%
Financial
+0.97%
TSX - Composite
+0.86%
Diversified Banks
+0.83%
Oil and Gas
+0.82%
Real Estate
+0.61%
Telecom Services
+0.36%
Utilities
+0.32%
TSX - Venture
+0.29%
Materials
-0.70%

Leaders
Gainers Losers Most Active
Sym Last Change Percent
HMMJ.TO15.60+0.35+2.30%
XQQ.TO60.89+1.01+1.69%
EDGF.TO9.95+0.15+1.53%
XSP.TO32.06+0.48+1.52%
XIT.TO26.88+0.39+1.47%
ZSP.TO42.31+0.49+1.17%
XFN.TO36.77+0.35+0.96%
XIU.TO24.38+0.23+0.95%
HXT.TO35.40+0.33+0.94%
VDY.TO32.63+0.30+0.93%
XEG.TO7.82+0.07+0.90%
XIC.TO25.76+0.22+0.86%
ZEB.TO27.28+0.23+0.85%
FLDM.TO18.68+0.15+0.81%

Market Momentum
 TSXTSX-V
Advancing Issues3,878 (80.89%)1,446 (46.47%)
Declining Issues798 (16.65%)1,084 (34.83%)
Unchanged Issues118 (2.46%)582 (18.70%)
Advancing Shares4,619,360,000240,074,600
Declining Shares621,995,700149,428,200
Unchanged Shares52,518,30078,278,200
New Highs179
New Lows1613

AP Headlines
CP Headlines
 The Latest: Jury to decide PG&E role in wine country
 Java still a no-no for Mormons despite fancy coffee
 Judge rules PG&E can retain control of bankruptcy
 Recession signs worry Trump ahead of 2020
 Transportation watchdog launches inquiry after WestJet
 Business Highlights
 How major US stock indexes fared Friday
 Nvidia and GE rise while Dillard's and Sasol fall
 Amazon: Facial recognition program for cops detects
 Cuban state to absorb underground video-gamers'
 California's 113-month job growth ties record set in
 
© 2019 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.