Tuesday, January 28, 2020

 


Market Snapshot
17,500.88 +58.36 (+0.33%)

Market Indices
Name Last Change Percent
S&P TSX Composite17,500.88+58.36+0.33%
S&P TSX Venture575.63+1.87+0.33%
TSX 60 Index1,155.72+4.38+0.38%
Canadian Dollar0.75970-0.00037-0.05%

S&P Select Sectors
Health Care
+4.44%
Information
+1.76%
Industrials
+0.88%
Telecom Services
+0.51%
Energy
+0.49%
Financial
+0.40%
Oil and Gas
+0.34%
TSX - Composite
+0.33%
TSX - Venture
+0.33%
Diversified Banks
+0.19%
Utilities
-0.05%
Consumer Discretionary
-0.08%
Real Estate
-0.10%
Consumer Staples
-1.02%
Materials
-1.24%

Leaders
Gainers Losers Most Active
Sym Last Change Percent
HMMJ.TO9.23+0.42+4.77%
ZQQ.TO67.37+1.12+1.69%
XHY.TO19.25+0.25+1.32%
HBF.TO10.11+0.12+1.20%
ZEM.TO20.37+0.22+1.09%
XSP.TO36.10+0.35+0.98%
VFV.TO76.60+0.64+0.84%
ZSP.TO47.45+0.39+0.83%
XAW.TO28.26+0.22+0.78%
HPF.TO3.92+0.03+0.77%
VEE.TO34.22+0.26+0.77%
HHL.TO7.99+0.05+0.63%
FIE.TO7.37+0.04+0.55%
XIU.TO26.39+0.13+0.50%

Market Momentum
 TSXTSX-V
Advancing Issues3,212 (67.58%)1,472 (45.62%)
Declining Issues1,390 (29.24%)1,082 (33.53%)
Unchanged Issues151 (3.18%)673 (20.86%)
Advancing Shares4,080,860,600269,573,700
Declining Shares1,377,944,100162,793,500
Unchanged Shares59,277,50064,296,100
New Highs279
New Lows34

AP Headlines
© 2020 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.