Thursday, October 17, 2019

 


Market Snapshot
16,427.18 +8.79 (+0.05%)

Market Indices
Name Last Change Percent
S&P TSX Composite16,427.18+8.79+0.05%
S&P TSX Venture539.05-2.14-0.40%
TSX 60 Index1,088.09+0.59+0.05%
Canadian Dollar0.75686-0.00054-0.07%

S&P Select Sectors
Materials
+0.93%
Telecom Services
+0.56%
Consumer Discretionary
+0.55%
Diversified Banks
+0.34%
Financial
+0.26%
Industrials
+0.19%
TSX - Composite
+0.05%
Oil and Gas
-0.07%
Utilities
-0.11%
Consumer Staples
-0.31%
Real Estate
-0.36%
Energy
-0.39%
TSX - Venture
-0.40%
Health Care
-0.83%
Information
-2.15%

Leaders
Gainers Losers Most Active
Sym Last Change Percent
XGD.TO14.63+0.20+1.39%
FCGB.TO25.12+0.07+0.28%
ZEB.TO29.43+0.06+0.20%
ZWB.TO18.59+0.03+0.16%
XFN.TO39.28+0.05+0.13%
DLR.TO13.40+0.01+0.07%
XSU.TO31.63+0.02+0.06%
XIC.TO26.13+0.01+0.04%
FCSB.TO25.00+0.01+0.04%

Market Momentum
 TSXTSX-V
Advancing Issues2,338 (49.09%)1,152 (36.91%)
Declining Issues2,243 (47.09%)1,311 (42.01%)
Unchanged Issues182 (3.82%)658 (21.08%)
Advancing Shares2,357,532,300184,771,300
Declining Shares2,420,830,900196,960,000
Unchanged Shares144,991,70077,706,400
New Highs69
New Lows717

AP Headlines
CP Headlines
 Chinese snooping tech spreads to nations vulnerable to
 Netflix heads into showdown with slowing subscriber
 Mexico's Slim supports president's objectives
 Brexit ignites fears of renewed violence in Northern
 Twitter: World leaders' accounts not entirely above
 Business Highlights
 Gas association warns switch to electricity could
 A&W reports sales growth, but net income falls short
 How major US stock indexes fared Wednesday
 Bank of America, United Airlines gain while MGM, Adobe
 Most actively traded companies on the TSX
 Farmers blame Trump for biofuels rule they view as
 
© 2019 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.