Saturday, August 17, 2019

 





Gainers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
PLI.TO12.31+3.33+37.08%
BYL.TO3.40+0.34+11.11%
SOX.TO2.91+0.23+8.58%
CPG.TO3.98+0.26+6.99%
IFP.TO12.86+0.80+6.63%
TGOD.TO3.15+0.18+6.06%
TRST.TO2.79+0.15+5.68%
CHR.TO7.53+0.38+5.31%
ERF.TO8.63+0.43+5.24%
KEL.TO2.84+0.14+5.19%
Losers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
JE.TO2.24-0.23-9.31%
AXU.TO2.46-0.25-9.23%
PG.TO2.16-0.15-6.49%
SMF.TO4.82-0.32-6.23%
HUV.TO4.95-0.30-5.71%
CNL.TO4.12-0.23-5.29%
SVM.TO4.77-0.26-5.17%
OGC.TO3.26-0.17-4.96%
MAG.TO15.41-0.78-4.82%
TGZ.TO5.15-0.26-4.81%
Volume Leaders
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
BBD-B.TO1.66+0.07+4.40%
ECA.TO5.57+0.05+0.91%
ACB.TO7.91+0.28+3.67%
ABX.TO24.38-0.11-0.45%
CPG.TO3.98+0.26+6.99%
K.TO6.34-0.18-2.76%
BTO.TO4.73-0.20-4.06%
SGY.TO1.07unchunch
JE.TO2.24-0.23-9.31%
YRI.TO4.42-0.15-3.28%
S&P Select Sectors
Health Care
+2.14%
Industrials
+1.65%
Information
+1.46%
Consumer Discretionary
+1.18%
Oil and Gas
+0.82%
Real Estate
+0.61%
Telecom Services
+0.36%
Utilities
+0.32%
Materials
-0.70%
Currencies
Sym Name Rate Change %Change
^CADUSDCanadian Dollar/U.S. Dollar0.75338+0.00234+0.31%
^CADEURCanadian Dollar/Euro FX0.67922+0.00324+0.48%
^CADGBPCanadian Dollar/British Pound0.62010-0.00116-0.19%
^CADAUDCanadian Dollar/Australian Dollar1.1113+0.0030+0.27%
^CADJPYCanadian Dollar/Japanese Yen80.105+0.408+0.51%
^CADCNYCanadian Dollar/Chinese Yuan5.3001+0.0242+0.46%
Rates
Mortgage Rates Government Rates
Loan Type Today's Rate 1 Month Ago 12 Months Ago
15-Year Fixed2.88%3.00%3.84%
30-Year Fixed3.50%3.88%4.46%
1-Year ARM3.35%3.46%3.90%
3/1-Year ARM3.49%3.00%3.00%
5/1-Year ARM3.44%3.60%3.92%
My Activities
Recent Quotes Portfolio
No Symbols
Canadian Press
You're not the only one confused about where the economy is headed. Just look at the stock market, where perplexed investors have been sending stocks on a wild ride in August.  (full story)
 
DUBAI, United Arab Emirates — Drones launched by Yemen's Houthi rebels attacked a massive oil and gas field deep inside of Saudi Arabia's sprawling desert on Saturday, causing what the kingdom described as a "limited fire" in the second-such recent attack on its crucial energy industry.  (full story)
 
WASHINGTON — President Donald Trump is warning of an economic crash if he loses reelection, arguing that even voters who personally dislike him should base their ballots on the nation's strong growth and low unemployment rate.  (full story)
 
HAGATNA, Guam — A Texas-based company is facing criticism for naming a beer after the location of nuclear tests that resulted in the contamination of a Pacific island chain, a report said.  (full story)
Commodities
Name Contract Last %Change
GoldGCZ19 (Dec '19)1,523.6s-0.50%
SilverSIU19 (Sep '19)17.122s-0.53%
CopperHGU19 (Sep '19)2.5950sunch
Crude OilCLV19 (Oct '19)54.81s+0.72%
Natural GasNGV19 (Oct '19)2.207s-1.34%
WheatZWZ19 (Dec '19)477-4s+0.63%
LumberLSU19 (Sep '19)362.90s+2.46%
Economic Data
Indicator Rate
CAN GDP - Monthly0.20%
CAN Mfg Productivity Growth - Annual0.40%
CAN Unemployment - Monthly5.70%
© 2019 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.