Sunday, December 15, 2019

 





Gainers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
ENGH.TO47.90+8.19+20.62%
PWF.TO36.02+3.25+9.92%
TCL-A.TO14.90+1.19+8.68%
POW.TO34.42+2.52+7.90%
FR.TO14.78+0.71+5.05%
SES.TO4.58+0.21+4.81%
TXG.TO19.95+0.91+4.78%
APHA.TO7.26+0.32+4.61%
NG.TO9.87+0.41+4.33%
TA.TO9.03+0.36+4.15%
Losers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
HUV.TO2.74-0.13-4.53%
EMP-A.TO30.48-1.12-3.54%
HNU.TO6.89-0.22-3.09%
GOOS.TO51.35-1.52-2.87%
FM.TO13.56-0.40-2.87%
BHC.TO40.89-1.10-2.62%
CAS.TO11.36-0.29-2.49%
ARX.TO7.53-0.19-2.46%
LAC.TO4.05-0.10-2.41%
BCE.TO62.69-1.52-2.37%
Volume Leaders
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
ACB.TO3.47+0.03+0.87%
CNQ.TO40.08-0.04-0.10%
ECA.TO5.56+0.04+0.72%
BBD-B.TO1.92unchunch
POW.TO34.42+2.52+7.90%
AQN.TO18.59+0.06+0.32%
SU.TO41.90-0.15-0.36%
CPG.TO5.06unchunch
MFC.TO25.40-0.25-0.97%
CVE.TO12.76+0.11+0.87%
S&P Select Sectors
Information
+1.17%
Materials
+0.92%
Financial
+0.58%
Industrials
+0.45%
Consumer Discretionary
unch
Energy
-0.01%
Telecom Services
-0.50%
Consumer Staples
-0.88%
Health Care
-1.05%
Currencies
Sym Name Rate Change %Change
^CADUSDCanadian Dollar/U.S. Dollar0.75906-0.00016-0.02%
^CADEURCanadian Dollar/Euro FX0.68195-0.00065-0.10%
^CADGBPCanadian Dollar/British Pound0.56693-0.00238-0.42%
^CADAUDCanadian Dollar/Australian Dollar1.1047+0.0009+0.08%
^CADJPYCanadian Dollar/Japanese Yen83.035+0.029+0.03%
^CADCNYCanadian Dollar/Chinese Yuan5.2938-0.0038-0.07%
Rates
Mortgage Rates Government Rates
Loan Type Today's Rate 1 Month Ago 12 Months Ago
15-Year Fixed3.00%3.13%3.90%
30-Year Fixed3.75%3.75%4.61%
1-Year ARM3.36%3.39%4.07%
3/1-Year ARM3.49%3.00%3.00%
5/1-Year ARM3.48%3.55%4.35%
My Activities
Recent Quotes Portfolio
No Symbols
Canadian Press
TOKYO — Senior officials from Japan and South Korea were holding talks Monday on high-tech exports for the first time since Tokyo tightened controls on South Korean semiconductor parts earlier this year.  (full story)
 
SEATTLE — Boeing may cut production of the grounded 737 Max jet or temporarily stop making it after being told that its timetable for a return to the skies was not realistic, according to a published report Sunday.  (full story)
 
NEW YORK — The Hallmark Channel was facing some bitter criticism on social media Sunday over its decision to pull ads for a wedding-planning website that featured two brides kissing at the altar, following a complaint from a conservative advocacy group.  (full story)
 
TORONTO — Five things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week:  (full story)
Commodities
Name Contract Last %Change
GoldGCG20 (Feb '20)1,479.2-0.14%
SilverSIH20 (Mar '20)17.010-0.01%
CopperHGH20 (Mar '20)2.7885+0.27%
Crude OilCLF20 (Jan '20)59.85-0.37%
Natural GasNGF20 (Jan '20)2.307+0.48%
WheatZWH20 (Mar '20)536-6+0.80%
LumberLSF20 (Jan '20)404.60s+1.71%
Economic Data
Indicator Rate
CAN GDP - Monthly0.10%
CAN Mfg Productivity Growth - Annual0.40%
CAN Unemployment - Monthly5.90%
© 2019 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.