Friday, December 6, 2019

 





Gainers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
HEU.TO4.52+0.36+8.65%
CVE.TO12.33+0.88+7.69%
ARX.TO7.48+0.48+6.86%
MEG.TO6.29+0.39+6.61%
CCO.TO12.97+0.73+5.96%
TOU.TO14.19+0.79+5.90%
FM.TO12.96+0.71+5.80%
CNQ.TO38.91+2.00+5.42%
HND.TO9.03+0.45+5.24%
XEG.TO8.77+0.38+4.53%
Losers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
TXG.TO18.47-1.32-6.67%
FR.TO13.91-0.91-6.14%
HNU.TO7.23-0.43-5.61%
OGC.TO2.37-0.14-5.58%
TCL-A.TO13.54-0.71-4.98%
YRI.TO4.74-0.24-4.82%
HZU.TO11.23-0.55-4.67%
AGI.TO7.16-0.35-4.66%
SEA.TO16.81-0.74-4.22%
NG.TO9.15-0.39-4.09%
Volume Leaders
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
CVE.TO12.33+0.88+7.69%
ECA.TO5.35+0.16+3.08%
MFC.TO25.45+0.35+1.39%
BBD-B.TO1.98+0.05+2.59%
CNQ.TO38.91+2.00+5.42%
HOD.TO3.98-0.09-2.21%
CPG.TO4.80+0.19+4.12%
BTE.TO1.50+0.05+3.45%
SU.TO42.35+1.53+3.75%
ARX.TO7.48+0.48+6.86%
S&P Select Sectors
Energy
+4.49%
Oil and Gas
+3.15%
Industrials
+1.31%
Consumer Staples
+1.06%
Information
+0.46%
Utilities
+0.37%
Diversified Banks
+0.14%
Real Estate
-0.04%
Materials
-0.49%
Currencies
Sym Name Rate Change %Change
^CADUSDCanadian Dollar/U.S. Dollar0.75443-0.00455-0.60%
^CADEURCanadian Dollar/Euro FX0.68200-0.00141-0.21%
^CADGBPCanadian Dollar/British Pound0.57405-0.00265-0.46%
^CADAUDCanadian Dollar/Australian Dollar1.1024-0.0084-0.76%
^CADJPYCanadian Dollar/Japanese Yen81.873-0.668-0.81%
^CADCNYCanadian Dollar/Chinese Yuan5.3003-0.0385-0.72%
Rates
Mortgage Rates Government Rates
Loan Type Today's Rate 1 Month Ago 12 Months Ago
15-Year Fixed3.00%3.00%4.00%
30-Year Fixed3.63%3.75%4.68%
1-Year ARM3.39%3.43%4.12%
3/1-Year ARM3.49%3.00%3.00%
5/1-Year ARM3.41%3.40%4.43%
My Activities
Recent Quotes Portfolio
No Symbols
Canadian Press
WASHINGTON — Mexico’s top trade negotiator wrapped up an 11-hour meeting with his U.S. counterpart Friday night, saying they had not finalized a new trade agreement for Mexico, United States and Canada.  (full story)
 
ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. — An executive with Netflix says the streaming giant has boosted its original content exponentially over the last several years and that will mean more action for its production hub in New Mexico, where state officials have been busy trying to woo more big partners in the ind  (full story)
 
HOUSTON — A fire at a Houston-area petrochemical storage facility that burned for days in March was accidental and caused by equipment failure at a storage tank, according to a report released Friday by local and federal investigators.  (full story)
 
LOS ANGELES — Elon Musk did not defame a British cave explorer when he called him “pedo guy” in an angry tweet, a Los Angeles jury found Friday.  (full story)
Commodities
Name Contract Last %Change
GoldGCG20 (Feb '20)1,465.1s-1.21%
SilverSIH20 (Mar '20)16.596s-2.71%
CopperHGH20 (Mar '20)2.7250s+2.33%
Crude OilCLF20 (Jan '20)59.20s+1.32%
Natural GasNGF20 (Jan '20)2.334s-3.83%
WheatZWH20 (Mar '20)524-4s+0.14%
LumberLSF20 (Jan '20)406.10s+0.20%
Economic Data
Indicator Rate
CAN GDP - Monthly0.10%
CAN Mfg Productivity Growth - Annual0.40%
CAN Unemployment - Monthly5.90%
© 2019 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.