Friday, February 21, 2020

 





Gainers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
MDNA.TO4.22+0.53+14.36%
NVU-UN.TO36.66+4.16+12.80%
BLU.TO14.54+1.45+11.08%
NEPT.TO2.48+0.24+10.71%
TRIL.TO5.43+0.48+9.70%
IMV.TO6.30+0.49+8.43%
HND.TO12.72+0.63+5.21%
GCM.TO6.72+0.32+5.00%
SES.TO5.04+0.23+4.78%
FR.TO12.89+0.58+4.71%
Losers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
BLDP.TO16.94-1.72-9.22%
SIA.TO18.11-1.50-7.65%
KL.TO46.22-3.36-6.78%
IMG.TO3.88-0.28-6.73%
ONC.TO2.90-0.17-5.54%
HNU.TO4.63-0.26-5.32%
OGC.TO2.44-0.13-5.06%
NOA.TO14.01-0.74-5.02%
MTY.TO51.71-2.27-4.21%
SVM.TO5.37-0.22-3.94%
Volume Leaders
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
MFC.TO26.59+0.26+0.99%
BBD-B.TO1.40-0.06-4.11%
SU.TO40.46+0.14+0.35%
ABX.TO27.54-0.25-0.90%
ACB.TO2.23-0.03-1.33%
HNU.TO4.63-0.26-5.32%
T.TO52.01-1.71-3.18%
CVE.TO12.23+0.21+1.75%
ARX.TO7.13-0.17-2.33%
BTE.TO1.50+0.01+0.67%
S&P Select Sectors
Real Estate
+0.82%
Oil and Gas
+0.40%
Financial
+0.38%
Consumer Discretionary
+0.34%
Utilities
+0.06%
Industrials
-0.01%
Consumer Staples
-0.39%
Information
-0.55%
Telecom Services
-1.21%
Currencies
Sym Name Rate Change %Change
^CADUSDCanadian Dollar/U.S. Dollar0.75411+0.00001unch
^CADEURCanadian Dollar/Euro FX0.69797-0.00128-0.18%
^CADGBPCanadian Dollar/British Pound0.58388-0.00139-0.24%
^CADAUDCanadian Dollar/Australian Dollar1.1434+0.0035+0.31%
^CADJPYCanadian Dollar/Japanese Yen84.321-0.209-0.25%
^CADCNYCanadian Dollar/Chinese Yuan5.2957+0.0052+0.10%
Rates
Mortgage Rates Government Rates
Loan Type Today's Rate 1 Month Ago 12 Months Ago
15-Year Fixed2.88%2.99%3.72%
30-Year Fixed3.38%3.63%4.30%
1-Year ARM3.25%3.39%3.88%
3/1-Year ARM3.49%3.00%3.00%
5/1-Year ARM3.21%3.31%4.13%
My Activities
Recent Quotes Portfolio
No Symbols
Canadian Press
TOKYO — Prime Minister Shinzo Abe should be basking in the limelight this year in the run-up to the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. Instead, the virus outbreak that has spread from China to even remote parts of Japan has Abe and his ruling Liberal Democratic Party playing defence.  (full story)
 
SEOUL, Korea, Republic Of — Schools were shuttered, churches told worshipers to stay away and some mass gatherings were banned as cases of a new virus swelled Friday in South Korea, the newest front in a widening global outbreak.  (full story)
 
BERLIN — A German court has ruled that clearing of trees from the site of Tesla Inc.'s first electric car factory in Europe can go ahead, days after it issued an injunction temporarily halting the preparatory work.  (full story)
 
BEIJING — Asian stock markets followed Wall Street lower Friday after a spike in new virus cases in South Korea refuelled investor anxiety about China's disease outbreak.  (full story)
Commodities
Name Contract Last %Change
GoldGCJ20 (Apr '20)1,637.2+1.03%
SilverSIH20 (Mar '20)18.515+1.07%
CopperHGH20 (Mar '20)2.5810-0.27%
Crude OilCLJ20 (Apr '20)53.13-1.39%
Natural GasNGJ20 (Apr '20)1.879-2.69%
WheatZWK20 (May '20)558-2-0.18%
LumberLSH20 (Mar '20)463.00s+0.59%
Economic Data
Indicator Rate
CAN GDP - Monthly0.10%
CAN Mfg Productivity Growth - Annual0.40%
CAN Unemployment - Monthly5.50%
© 2020 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.