Monday, December 16, 2019

 





Gainers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
ENGH.TO47.90+8.19+20.62%
PWF.TO36.02+3.25+9.92%
TCL-A.TO14.90+1.19+8.68%
POW.TO34.42+2.52+7.90%
FR.TO14.78+0.71+5.05%
SES.TO4.58+0.21+4.81%
TXG.TO19.95+0.91+4.78%
APHA.TO7.26+0.32+4.61%
NG.TO9.87+0.41+4.33%
TA.TO9.03+0.36+4.15%
Losers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
HUV.TO2.74-0.13-4.53%
EMP-A.TO30.48-1.12-3.54%
HNU.TO6.89-0.22-3.09%
GOOS.TO51.35-1.52-2.87%
FM.TO13.56-0.40-2.87%
BHC.TO40.89-1.10-2.62%
CAS.TO11.36-0.29-2.49%
ARX.TO7.53-0.19-2.46%
LAC.TO4.05-0.10-2.41%
BCE.TO62.69-1.52-2.37%
Volume Leaders
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
ACB.TO3.47+0.03+0.87%
CNQ.TO40.08-0.04-0.10%
ECA.TO5.56+0.04+0.72%
BBD-B.TO1.92unchunch
POW.TO34.42+2.52+7.90%
AQN.TO18.59+0.06+0.32%
SU.TO41.90-0.15-0.36%
CPG.TO5.06unchunch
MFC.TO25.40-0.25-0.97%
CVE.TO12.76+0.11+0.87%
S&P Select Sectors
Information
+1.17%
Materials
+0.92%
Financial
+0.58%
Industrials
+0.45%
Consumer Discretionary
unch
Energy
-0.01%
Telecom Services
-0.50%
Consumer Staples
-0.88%
Health Care
-1.05%
Currencies
Sym Name Rate Change %Change
^CADUSDCanadian Dollar/U.S. Dollar0.76093+0.00171+0.23%
^CADEURCanadian Dollar/Euro FX0.68360+0.00100+0.15%
^CADGBPCanadian Dollar/British Pound0.57086+0.00155+0.27%
^CADAUDCanadian Dollar/Australian Dollar1.1061+0.0023+0.21%
^CADJPYCanadian Dollar/Japanese Yen83.268+0.262+0.32%
^CADCNYCanadian Dollar/Chinese Yuan5.3258+0.0282+0.53%
Rates
Mortgage Rates Government Rates
Loan Type Today's Rate 1 Month Ago 12 Months Ago
15-Year Fixed3.00%3.13%3.90%
30-Year Fixed3.75%3.75%4.61%
1-Year ARM3.36%3.39%4.07%
3/1-Year ARM3.49%3.00%3.00%
5/1-Year ARM3.48%3.55%4.35%
My Activities
Recent Quotes Portfolio
No Symbols
Canadian Press
EDMONTON — Alberta Premier Jason Kenney heads to the UK today for a trip his office says will highlight the province's "responsible energy sector" and to counter what Kenney says is a campaign against investment in the oilsands.  (full story)
 
PHOENIX — Aspen Day-Flynn and her boyfriend, Travis Tolin, were thinking of moving back to her native Washington state this fall when their Phoenix landlord helped give them the push.  (full story)
 
QUITO, Ecuador — Unrelenting pain in her hips and weeks of insomnia left Nelly Valbuena desperate for relief from her metastatic breast cancer.  (full story)
 
TOKYO — Senior officials from Japan and South Korea were holding talks Monday on high-tech exports for the first time since Tokyo tightened controls on South Korean semiconductor parts earlier this year.  (full story)
Commodities
Name Contract Last %Change
GoldGCG20 (Feb '20)1,481.5+0.02%
SilverSIH20 (Mar '20)17.080+0.40%
CopperHGH20 (Mar '20)2.8015+0.74%
Crude OilCLF20 (Jan '20)60.11+0.07%
Natural GasNGF20 (Jan '20)2.294-0.09%
WheatZWH20 (Mar '20)538-6+1.17%
LumberLSF20 (Jan '20)404.60s+1.71%
Economic Data
Indicator Rate
CAN GDP - Monthly0.10%
CAN Mfg Productivity Growth - Annual0.40%
CAN Unemployment - Monthly5.90%
© 2019 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.