Tuesday, February 18, 2020

 





Gainers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
HEXO.TO2.00+0.32+19.05%
WEED.TO29.98+4.10+15.84%
LUG.TO11.52+1.45+14.40%
HMJU.TO2.45+0.29+13.43%
LABS.TO3.10+0.33+11.91%
OGI.TO3.55+0.37+11.64%
VFF.TO6.90+0.66+10.58%
DPM.TO5.89+0.45+8.27%
EGLX.TO2.00+0.13+6.95%
IMV.TO5.56+0.34+6.51%
Losers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
AEM.TO66.06-12.23-15.62%
MTY.TO54.68-5.05-8.45%
SW.TO12.04-0.67-5.27%
ELD.TO8.83-0.41-4.44%
FVI.TO4.64-0.21-4.33%
TECK-B.TO17.83-0.73-3.93%
IAG.TO69.19-2.71-3.77%
TRIL.TO4.62-0.18-3.75%
PRN.TO22.39-0.84-3.62%
LAC.TO7.23-0.27-3.60%
Volume Leaders
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
BBD-B.TO1.65-0.02-1.20%
ACB.TO2.06+0.10+5.10%
ENB.TO56.03+0.28+0.50%
HEXO.TO2.00+0.32+19.05%
ABX.TO26.12+1.00+3.98%
BTE.TO1.45-0.02-1.36%
MFC.TO26.11-0.04-0.15%
YRI.TO5.43+0.10+1.88%
WEED.TO29.98+4.10+15.84%
HOU.TO4.72+0.09+1.94%
S&P Select Sectors
Health Care
+5.90%
Utilities
+0.80%
Real Estate
+0.61%
Financial
+0.35%
Consumer Discretionary
-0.18%
Energy
-0.20%
Telecom Services
-0.39%
Information
-0.50%
Materials
-0.78%
Currencies
Sym Name Rate Change %Change
^CADUSDCanadian Dollar/U.S. Dollar0.75391-0.00158-0.21%
^CADEURCanadian Dollar/Euro FX0.69655-0.00049-0.07%
^CADGBPCanadian Dollar/British Pound0.58014-0.00078-0.13%
^CADAUDCanadian Dollar/Australian Dollar1.1290+0.0037+0.33%
^CADJPYCanadian Dollar/Japanese Yen82.723-0.277-0.33%
^CADCNYCanadian Dollar/Chinese Yuan5.2756+0.0085+0.16%
Rates
Mortgage Rates Government Rates
Loan Type Today's Rate 1 Month Ago 12 Months Ago
15-Year Fixed2.88%2.99%3.72%
30-Year Fixed3.38%3.63%4.32%
1-Year ARM3.28%3.30%3.91%
3/1-Year ARM3.49%3.00%3.00%
5/1-Year ARM3.23%3.33%4.12%
My Activities
Recent Quotes Portfolio
No Symbols
Canadian Press
HSBC bank said Tuesday it will shed some 35,000 jobs as part of a deep overhaul to focus on faster-growing markets in Asia and better cope with a slew of global uncertainties.  (full story)
 
TOKYO — Nissan shareholders vented their outrage at the Japanese automaker's top management Tuesday for crashing stock prices, zero dividends and quarterly losses after the scandal-ridden departure of former Chairman Carlos Ghosn.  (full story)
 
BANGKOK — Shares slipped in Asia on Tuesday as the impact from the virus outbreak that began in China deepened, with Apple saying it would fail to meet its profit target and China moving to postpone or cancel major events including the Beijing auto show.  (full story)
 
TOKYO — Nissan shareholders unleashed their anger at the Japanese automaker's management Tuesday for crashing stock prices, zero dividends and quarterly losses after the scandal-ridden departure of former Chairman Carlos Ghosn.  (full story)
Commodities
Name Contract Last %Change
GoldGCJ20 (Apr '20)1,591.4+0.32%
SilverSIH20 (Mar '20)17.860+0.71%
CopperHGH20 (Mar '20)2.6020+0.10%
Crude OilCLH20 (Mar '20)51.27-1.50%
Natural GasNGJ20 (Apr '20)1.944+4.74%
WheatZWK20 (May '20)555-4+2.59%
LumberLSH20 (Mar '20)449.30s-1.27%
Economic Data
Indicator Rate
CAN GDP - Monthly0.10%
CAN Mfg Productivity Growth - Annual0.40%
CAN Unemployment - Monthly5.50%
© 2020 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.