Thursday, December 12, 2019

 





Gainers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
BHC.TO41.99+3.35+8.67%
APHA.TO6.94+0.49+7.60%
TCL-A.TO13.71+0.96+7.53%
HNU.TO7.11+0.49+7.40%
CRON.TO9.63+0.65+7.24%
ACB.TO3.44+0.22+6.83%
LNR.TO48.24+2.12+4.60%
WEED.TO27.85+1.18+4.42%
MX.TO50.38+1.97+4.07%
IVN.TO3.74+0.14+3.89%
Losers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
EMP-A.TO31.60-3.25-9.33%
HND.TO9.08-0.71-7.25%
HUV.TO2.87-0.16-5.28%
SVM.TO7.14-0.32-4.29%
BEP-UN.TO61.29-2.27-3.57%
ASR.TO6.72-0.24-3.45%
CAR-UN.TO52.47-1.75-3.23%
D-UN.TO30.00-0.91-2.94%
ALA.TO19.04-0.57-2.91%
BEI-UN.TO45.74-1.28-2.72%
Volume Leaders
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
CNQ.TO40.12+1.25+3.22%
ACB.TO3.44+0.22+6.83%
ECA.TO5.52+0.20+3.76%
ENB.TO50.40-0.53-1.04%
FM.TO13.96+0.36+2.65%
MFC.TO25.65+0.17+0.67%
SU.TO42.05+0.27+0.65%
TD.TO73.30+0.46+0.63%
K.TO5.74-0.08-1.37%
ABX.TO23.12-0.13-0.56%
S&P Select Sectors
Health Care
+5.61%
Energy
+2.07%
Consumer Discretionary
+0.98%
Oil and Gas
+0.83%
Information
-0.03%
Telecom Services
-0.30%
Utilities
-1.08%
Real Estate
-1.75%
Consumer Staples
-1.92%
Currencies
Sym Name Rate Change %Change
^CADUSDCanadian Dollar/U.S. Dollar0.75968+0.00127+0.17%
^CADEURCanadian Dollar/Euro FX0.67984-0.00128-0.19%
^CADGBPCanadian Dollar/British Pound0.56364-0.01195-2.08%
^CADAUDCanadian Dollar/Australian Dollar1.0976+0.0005+0.05%
^CADJPYCanadian Dollar/Japanese Yen83.230+0.359+0.43%
^CADCNYCanadian Dollar/Chinese Yuan5.2942+0.0051+0.10%
Rates
Mortgage Rates Government Rates
Loan Type Today's Rate 1 Month Ago 12 Months Ago
15-Year Fixed3.13%3.13%3.86%
30-Year Fixed3.75%3.75%4.62%
1-Year ARM3.36%3.39%4.07%
3/1-Year ARM3.49%3.00%3.00%
5/1-Year ARM3.48%3.55%4.34%
My Activities
Recent Quotes Portfolio
No Symbols
Canadian Press
TORONTO — An analyst says the insider group behind a privatization bid for Hudson's Bay Co. will need to boost its offer to convince minority shareholders to vote for the proposal.  (full story)
HBC.TO: 8.65 (+0.22)
LOS ANGELES — SuperShuttle, the shared van service that has carried passengers to and from airports across the U.S. and in Latin America, Canada, Europe and Asia, is going out of business, according to a newspaper report Thursday.  (full story)
 
___  (full story)
 
NEW YORK — Stocks that moved substantially or traded heavily on Thursday:  (full story)
Commodities
Name Contract Last %Change
GoldGCG20 (Feb '20)1,473.5+0.08%
SilverSIH20 (Mar '20)16.980+0.18%
CopperHGH20 (Mar '20)2.8190+0.80%
Crude OilCLF20 (Jan '20)59.50+0.54%
Natural GasNGF20 (Jan '20)2.323-0.21%
WheatZWH20 (Mar '20)533-0+0.52%
LumberLSF20 (Jan '20)397.80s+0.30%
Economic Data
Indicator Rate
CAN GDP - Monthly0.10%
CAN Mfg Productivity Growth - Annual0.40%
CAN Unemployment - Monthly5.90%
© 2019 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.