Tuesday, January 28, 2020

 





Gainers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
PTM.TO2.83+0.43+17.92%
ACQ.TO12.71+1.65+14.92%
PRN.TO17.95+2.14+13.54%
BLDP.TO13.61+1.58+13.13%
WEED.TO31.45+3.06+10.78%
HMJU.TO2.89+0.22+8.24%
LABS.TO3.24+0.21+6.93%
IMV.TO5.87+0.34+6.15%
REAL.TO13.87+0.78+5.96%
APS.TO7.91+0.44+5.89%
Losers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
SPB.TO11.74-0.94-7.41%
HZU.TO12.29-0.92-6.96%
ONC.TO3.86-0.26-6.31%
GCM.TO5.39-0.35-6.10%
HUV.TO2.62-0.15-5.42%
TRIL.TO5.71-0.32-5.31%
HGU.TO18.28-1.00-5.19%
YRI.TO5.12-0.26-4.83%
ASR.TO6.00-0.30-4.76%
CHE-UN.TO10.34-0.51-4.70%
Volume Leaders
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
BBD-B.TO1.30+0.10+8.33%
CVE.TO11.68+0.15+1.30%
ACB.TO2.60+0.12+4.84%
BIR.TO1.80+0.05+2.86%
RY.TO105.70+0.35+0.33%
MFC.TO26.65+0.21+0.79%
BMO.TO103.72+0.32+0.31%
CPG.TO4.50-0.01-0.22%
BTE.TO1.49+0.02+1.36%
APHA.TO6.54+0.14+2.19%
S&P Select Sectors
Health Care
+4.44%
Information
+1.76%
Industrials
+0.88%
Telecom Services
+0.51%
Utilities
-0.05%
Consumer Discretionary
-0.08%
Real Estate
-0.10%
Consumer Staples
-1.02%
Materials
-1.24%
Currencies
Sym Name Rate Change %Change
^CADUSDCanadian Dollar/U.S. Dollar0.75981-0.00026-0.03%
^CADEURCanadian Dollar/Euro FX0.68989+0.00034+0.05%
^CADGBPCanadian Dollar/British Pound0.58364+0.00023+0.04%
^CADAUDCanadian Dollar/Australian Dollar1.1216-0.0023-0.20%
^CADJPYCanadian Dollar/Japanese Yen82.985+0.032+0.04%
^CADCNYCanadian Dollar/Chinese Yuan5.2640-0.0006-0.01%
Rates
Mortgage Rates Government Rates
Loan Type Today's Rate 1 Month Ago 12 Months Ago
15-Year Fixed2.88%3.00%3.80%
30-Year Fixed3.50%3.75%4.42%
1-Year ARM3.28%3.37%3.87%
3/1-Year ARM3.49%3.00%3.00%
5/1-Year ARM3.24%3.50%4.16%
My Activities
Recent Quotes Portfolio
No Symbols
Canadian Press
HOUSTON — The head of a company involved in a massive explosion in Houston that killed two workers and injured 20 others on Tuesday backtracked on a pledge he had made earlier in the day to fix the hundreds of structures damaged by the blast.  (full story)
 
FRANKLIN, Tenn. — Slumping Nissan Motor Co. is offering voluntary separation packages to many of its U.S. workers as it tries to resize itself to match lower sales.  (full story)
 
CHICAGO — A U.S. judge Tuesday sentenced a socially awkward math whiz-turned-futures trader who earned tens of millions of dollars over several years and helped trigger a U.S. stock market “flash crash” from his parents’ suburban London home to time served and a year's home c  (full story)
 
MEXICO CITY — Mexico is trying to sell its luxurious presidential jet to Canada, but will raffle the plane off if the Canadians don't want it, President Andrés Manuel López Obrador said Tuesday.  (full story)
Commodities
Name Contract Last %Change
GoldGCG20 (Feb '20)1,563.7-0.39%
SilverSIH20 (Mar '20)17.415-0.25%
CopperHGH20 (Mar '20)2.6055+1.01%
Crude OilCLH20 (Mar '20)54.24+1.42%
Natural GasNGH20 (Mar '20)1.918+0.52%
WheatZWH20 (Mar '20)572-6+0.53%
LumberLSH20 (Mar '20)427.10s+1.50%
Economic Data
Indicator Rate
CAN GDP - Monthly-0.10%
CAN Mfg Productivity Growth - Annual0.40%
CAN Unemployment - Monthly5.60%
© 2020 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.