Thursday, October 17, 2019

 





Gainers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
ATZ.TO18.75+2.59+16.03%
CRDL.TO3.23+0.31+10.62%
FR.TO13.13+1.00+8.24%
HDI.TO11.87+0.84+7.62%
IFP.TO14.07+0.87+6.59%
AUP.TO6.55+0.39+6.33%
USA.TO3.56+0.21+6.27%
AAV.TO2.09+0.12+6.09%
FOOD.TO3.02+0.17+5.96%
GSC.TO3.97+0.22+5.87%
Losers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
SRV-UN.TO10.87-2.89-21.00%
APHA.TO6.41-0.76-10.60%
DHX.TO2.06-0.15-6.79%
SHOP.TO426.94-29.97-6.56%
TH.TO4.58-0.27-5.57%
ACB.TO4.74-0.23-4.63%
VFF.TO8.93-0.37-3.98%
HNU.TO8.91-0.35-3.78%
HEXO.TO3.25-0.12-3.56%
KMP-UN.TO19.94-0.71-3.44%
Volume Leaders
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
APHA.TO6.41-0.76-10.60%
ACB.TO4.74-0.23-4.63%
MFC.TO24.28+0.11+0.46%
ECA.TO5.63-0.03-0.53%
TRST.TO1.75-0.07-3.85%
BTO.TO4.23+0.04+0.95%
BBD-B.TO1.63unchunch
ENB.TO47.15+0.05+0.11%
TD.TO74.35+0.03+0.04%
RY.TO107.16+0.14+0.13%
S&P Select Sectors
Materials
+0.93%
Telecom Services
+0.56%
Consumer Discretionary
+0.55%
Diversified Banks
+0.34%
Consumer Staples
-0.31%
Real Estate
-0.36%
Energy
-0.39%
Health Care
-0.83%
Information
-2.15%
Currencies
Sym Name Rate Change %Change
^CADUSDCanadian Dollar/U.S. Dollar0.75699-0.00041-0.05%
^CADEURCanadian Dollar/Euro FX0.68348-0.00059-0.09%
^CADGBPCanadian Dollar/British Pound0.59061+0.00035+0.06%
^CADAUDCanadian Dollar/Australian Dollar1.1158-0.0049-0.44%
^CADJPYCanadian Dollar/Japanese Yen82.335-0.016-0.02%
^CADCNYCanadian Dollar/Chinese Yuan5.3675+0.0002unch
Rates
Mortgage Rates Government Rates
Loan Type Today's Rate 1 Month Ago 12 Months Ago
15-Year Fixed3.00%3.00%4.08%
30-Year Fixed3.75%3.63%4.75%
1-Year ARM3.35%3.30%4.01%
3/1-Year ARM3.49%3.00%3.00%
5/1-Year ARM3.43%3.42%4.34%
My Activities
Recent Quotes Portfolio
No Symbols
Canadian Press
BANGKOK — Asian shares were mixed Thursday after officials signalled work remains to be done on an agreement for a truce in the tariff war between the U.S. and China.  (full story)
 
CLEVELAND — With a trial looming, major drug distributors and manufacturers are pressing to settle thousands of claims against them related to the nation's persistent opioid crisis.  (full story)
 
BELGRADE, Serbia — When hundreds of video cameras with the power to identify and track individuals started appearing in the streets of Belgrade as part of a major surveillance project, some protesters began having second thoughts about joining anti-government demonstrations in the Serbian capi  (full story)
Commodities
Name Contract Last %Change
GoldGCZ19 (Dec '19)1,491.1-0.19%
SilverSIZ19 (Dec '19)17.335-0.53%
CopperHGZ19 (Dec '19)2.5815-0.31%
Crude OilCLX19 (Nov '19)52.84-0.97%
Natural GasNGX19 (Nov '19)2.298-0.22%
WheatZWZ19 (Dec '19)516-2+0.58%
LumberLSX19 (Nov '19)379.90s+1.93%
Economic Data
Indicator Rate
CAN GDP - Monthly0.20%
CAN Mfg Productivity Growth - Annual0.40%
CAN Unemployment - Monthly5.50%
© 2019 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.