Friday, December 13, 2019

 





Gainers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
ENGH.TO47.90+8.19+20.62%
PWF.TO36.02+3.25+9.92%
TCL-A.TO14.90+1.19+8.68%
POW.TO34.42+2.52+7.90%
FR.TO14.78+0.71+5.05%
SES.TO4.58+0.21+4.81%
TXG.TO19.95+0.91+4.78%
APHA.TO7.26+0.32+4.61%
NG.TO9.87+0.41+4.33%
TA.TO9.03+0.36+4.15%
Losers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
HUV.TO2.74-0.13-4.53%
EMP-A.TO30.48-1.12-3.54%
HNU.TO6.89-0.22-3.09%
GOOS.TO51.35-1.52-2.87%
FM.TO13.56-0.40-2.87%
BHC.TO40.89-1.10-2.62%
CAS.TO11.36-0.29-2.49%
ARX.TO7.53-0.19-2.46%
LAC.TO4.05-0.10-2.41%
BCE.TO62.69-1.52-2.37%
Volume Leaders
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
ACB.TO3.47+0.03+0.87%
CNQ.TO40.08-0.04-0.10%
ECA.TO5.56+0.04+0.72%
BBD-B.TO1.92unchunch
POW.TO34.42+2.52+7.90%
AQN.TO18.59+0.06+0.32%
SU.TO41.90-0.15-0.36%
CPG.TO5.06unchunch
MFC.TO25.40-0.25-0.97%
CVE.TO12.76+0.11+0.87%
S&P Select Sectors
Information
+1.17%
Materials
+0.92%
Financial
+0.58%
Industrials
+0.45%
Consumer Discretionary
unch
Energy
-0.01%
Telecom Services
-0.50%
Consumer Staples
-0.88%
Health Care
-1.05%
Currencies
Sym Name Rate Change %Change
^CADUSDCanadian Dollar/U.S. Dollar0.75922+0.00081+0.11%
^CADEURCanadian Dollar/Euro FX0.68260+0.00148+0.22%
^CADGBPCanadian Dollar/British Pound0.56931-0.00628-1.09%
^CADAUDCanadian Dollar/Australian Dollar1.1038+0.0067+0.61%
^CADJPYCanadian Dollar/Japanese Yen83.006+0.135+0.16%
^CADCNYCanadian Dollar/Chinese Yuan5.2976+0.0085+0.16%
Rates
Mortgage Rates Government Rates
Loan Type Today's Rate 1 Month Ago 12 Months Ago
15-Year Fixed3.00%3.13%3.90%
30-Year Fixed3.75%3.75%4.61%
1-Year ARM3.36%3.39%4.07%
3/1-Year ARM3.49%3.00%3.00%
5/1-Year ARM3.48%3.55%4.35%
My Activities
Recent Quotes Portfolio
No Symbols
Canadian Press
TORONTO — The Ontario Securities Commission has rejected a request by a minority shareholder to block a privatization bid for Hudson's Bay Co.  (full story)
HBC.TO: 8.88 (+0.23)
LOS ANGELES — California regulators mounted dozens of raids against illegal marijuana retailers in Los Angeles this week, the largest crackdown to date against the city's thriving black market, officials announced Friday.  (full story)
 
NEW ORLEANS — Ransomware was detected after a suspected cyberattack prompted a shutdown of city government computers in New Orleans on Friday, officials said.  (full story)
 
EDISON, N.J. — New Jersey’s largest hospital system said Friday that a ransomware attack last week disrupted its computer network and that it paid a ransom to stop it.  (full story)
Commodities
Name Contract Last %Change
GoldGCG20 (Feb '20)1,481.2s+0.60%
SilverSIH20 (Mar '20)17.012s+0.37%
CopperHGH20 (Mar '20)2.7810s-0.55%
Crude OilCLF20 (Jan '20)60.07s+1.50%
Natural GasNGF20 (Jan '20)2.296s-1.37%
WheatZWH20 (Mar '20)532-4s+0.42%
LumberLSF20 (Jan '20)404.60s+1.71%
Economic Data
Indicator Rate
CAN GDP - Monthly0.10%
CAN Mfg Productivity Growth - Annual0.40%
CAN Unemployment - Monthly5.90%
© 2019 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.