Friday, January 17, 2020

 





Gainers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
IFP.TO15.68+1.16+7.99%
OSB.TO39.56+2.60+7.03%
HBM.TO4.90+0.26+5.60%
HND.TO11.84+0.55+4.87%
WFT.TO60.85+2.76+4.75%
CFP.TO13.87+0.61+4.60%
IVN.TO4.08+0.17+4.35%
BLDP.TO14.92+0.52+3.61%
ATZ.TO25.04+0.81+3.34%
BAD.TO35.94+1.14+3.28%
Losers
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
HEXO.TO2.19-0.12-5.19%
HNU.TO5.27-0.28-5.05%
FR.TO13.75-0.65-4.51%
MEG.TO7.64-0.30-3.78%
ECA.TO5.39-0.17-3.06%
IMG.TO3.99-0.12-2.92%
ELD.TO9.41-0.25-2.59%
SMF.TO2.59-0.06-2.26%
SES.TO4.89-0.11-2.20%
SVM.TO7.12-0.15-2.06%
Volume Leaders
TSX TSX-V
Sym Last Change % Chg.
BBD-B.TO1.24+0.02+1.64%
ACB.TO2.76-0.03-1.08%
ECA.TO5.39-0.17-3.06%
HEXO.TO2.19-0.12-5.19%
WEED.TO32.00+0.33+1.04%
APHA.TO6.84+0.07+1.03%
HNU.TO5.27-0.28-5.05%
BTE.TO1.75-0.02-1.13%
BTO.TO5.38+0.04+0.75%
SJR-B.TO26.55+0.21+0.80%
S&P Select Sectors
Health Care
+0.73%
Consumer Discretionary
+0.66%
Information
+0.59%
Industrials
+0.37%
Real Estate
+0.25%
Consumer Staples
+0.13%
Materials
+0.02%
Oil and Gas
-0.39%
Energy
-0.76%
Currencies
Sym Name Rate Change %Change
^CADUSDCanadian Dollar/U.S. Dollar0.76492-0.00179-0.23%
^CADEURCanadian Dollar/Euro FX0.68962+0.00122+0.18%
^CADGBPCanadian Dollar/British Pound0.58727+0.00105+0.18%
^CADAUDCanadian Dollar/Australian Dollar1.1127+0.0011+0.10%
^CADJPYCanadian Dollar/Japanese Yen84.253-0.203-0.24%
^CADCNYCanadian Dollar/Chinese Yuan5.2436-0.0238-0.45%
Rates
Mortgage Rates Government Rates
Loan Type Today's Rate 1 Month Ago 12 Months Ago
15-Year Fixed2.99%3.00%3.75%
30-Year Fixed3.63%3.63%4.39%
1-Year ARM3.39%3.36%3.83%
3/1-Year ARM3.49%3.00%3.00%
5/1-Year ARM3.31%3.49%4.14%
My Activities
Recent Quotes Portfolio
No Symbols
Canadian Press
Grain futures were mostly higher Friday in early trading on the Chicago Board of Trade.  (full story)
 
For major shipping companies dealing with trade wars and slowing global growth, conditions appear to have deteriorated as 2019 came to a close.  (full story)
 
Stocks are opening slightly higher on Wall Street, building on the big gains from a day earlier that sent major indexes to their latest record highs. Technology companies and banks led the way higher Friday. Google parent company Alphabet rose again, a day after becoming the latest tech giant to cro  (full story)
 
WASHINGTON — U.S. industrial production fell 0.3% in December, as unseasonably warm weather reduced demand for heating from utilities.  (full story)
Commodities
Name Contract Last %Change
GoldGCG20 (Feb '20)1,556.8+0.41%
SilverSIH20 (Mar '20)17.980+0.23%
CopperHGH20 (Mar '20)2.8465-0.02%
Crude OilCLH20 (Mar '20)58.69+0.27%
Natural GasNGH20 (Mar '20)1.990-2.74%
WheatZWH20 (Mar '20)568-4+0.57%
LumberLSH20 (Mar '20)434.70+1.38%
Economic Data
Indicator Rate
CAN GDP - Monthly-0.10%
CAN Mfg Productivity Growth - Annual0.40%
CAN Unemployment - Monthly5.60%
© 2020 Market data provided and hosted by Barchart Market Data Solutions. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar and Zacks Investment Research. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer.